DerelictStudios Forums: Installation Troubles R2.6.15 - DerelictStudios Forums

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Installation Troubles R2.6.15

#1 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 08:29 PM

Everyonewith download errors, use attached program, and select the downloaded exe.
It should give the value 0D 7E F1 A2
Also, check the Blitzkrieg2.exe, it should give the value 24 55 9B CF

If you still have an error, mention the following:
Source of download. Where did you download the mod?
Full or Patch. Did you select the Full version, or the patch?
Zero Hour or The First Decade. Do you have Zero Hour or The First Decade
.Net 2.0 Framework. Did you get the .Net Framework message during installing?
Download it here, and try the installer again.
Language. Which language version of Zero Hour are you using?
Crash during launch?. Please post the contents of the ReleaseCrashInfo, to be found in the Your Documents/Zero Hour Folder.

Attached File(s)

  • Attached File  crc32.rar (163.71K)
    Number of downloads: 582

0

#2 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 30 September 2006 - 08:57 PM

I am having a problem launching the game. When I try it says "launcher has encountered problem needs to close."

I downloaded the file from derelect
I downloaded the full install
I have zero hour
I did install .Net 2.0 when I got the message

I preceded all this buy doing a fresh install of zero hour and installing the 1.4 patch.

Should I try and install the older blitz file and try the patch instead or is thier another way to clear up the problem? Thanks for the help.


Nate
0

#3 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:00 PM

Did you CRC the install file and Blitzkrieg2 file?

Can you look at your my documents folder, there is a Zero Hour folder there.
Post the contents of ReleaseCrashInfo here please.

O, and which language are you using?
0

#4 User is offline   MARPAT-man 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:08 PM

In the single player skirmish, all bots immediately surrender upon starting. Also, the Russian mission (Kursk) does not finish even when all enemy tanks have been destroyed.

I downloaded the file form the derelict studios mirror
I downloaded the full install
I have zero hour
I did intall .Net2.0 after i recieved the message

I've never had any problems before in Blitzkrieg 2.5 and am using the English version.

This post has been edited by MARPAT-man: 30 September 2006 - 09:08 PM

0

#5 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:17 PM

I am using the English patch if that is what you are referring to. I am not up with all of the lingo, what do you mean by, CRC the install file. Again thanks for the help.
0

#6 User is offline   Dreg 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 20-July 05

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:18 PM

same problem, the game says AI is defeated upon start. Never had this problem in 2.5
0

#7 User is offline   From Norway 

  • Major
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 995
  • Joined: 07-April 03
  • Location:Bergen

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:32 PM

I also had a few problems and this is how I fixed things:

1. Remove Blitz.
2. Remove ZH.
3. Install ZH.
4. Patch ZH to 1.04.
5. Install Blitz v.2.6. (Also install Net 2.0 Framework if this pops up)
6. Start Blitz and have fun.
0

#8 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 30 September 2006 - 09:57 PM

I did the same thing Norway and still have problems launching the game, go figure.
0

#9 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE(nate @ Sep 30 2006, 8:17 PM)
I am using the English patch if that is what you are referring to. I am not up with all of the lingo, what do you mean by, CRC the install file. Again thanks for the help.

See the top of the post.

For the immediate ending for Skirmish and the no ending for Kursk (which difficulty?), they are probably related. We'll try to fix it in a week or 2.

This does not mean that R2.6 will have a functional AI. Functional AI is only expected for R3!
0

#10 User is offline   MARPAT-man 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 11:34 PM

The difficulty was "greenhorn," and a possible problem may have been that the focke wulf's were still actively attacking (just a suggestion.)
0

#11 User is offline   PsiSoldier28 

  • Humped 'Yena
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2,343
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location:Great Britain
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 30 September 2006 - 11:48 PM

Patched version missmatch with full version?

ZH
.Net 2.0
English
FileFront
Lemonade
0

#12 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 01 October 2006 - 12:00 AM

I cannot open the attatched crc32 file at the top pf the page. Windows does not open it. I am still not understanding how to check the values of the files. What am I looking for exactly. How does this relate to the game not wanting to launch?

This post has been edited by nate: 01 October 2006 - 12:01 AM

0

#13 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 01 October 2006 - 12:37 AM

Do you have winrar installed?

If not get it here.

I need to check if the installer is downloaded correctly. If it was corrupted, it could explain why your game isn't launching. Please understand, everything we know from your problem is from the info you give us.
If you don't give us much information, we don't have much options or reasons why the launcher wouldn't work.
0

#14 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 01 October 2006 - 12:37 AM

QUOTE(MARPAT-man @ Sep 30 2006, 10:34 PM)
The difficulty was "greenhorn," and a possible problem may have been that the focke wulf's were still actively attacking (just a suggestion.)

Thanks, we'll check it.

I actually had the same problem, but it was fixed in a later version. We'll check it out.
0

#15 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 01 October 2006 - 02:47 AM

I understand Phoib and thanks for your help. All I know is that I have never had a problem like this with any game. I played the othert blitz mods with no problem.
Everything loads fine but it continues to say error with launcher and that it needs to close. I will check out the files with winrar ad see what that says.

How do I use the winrar? Do I put the blitz.exe in winrar and check it? The same with download.exe? Where is download.exe located? Where do I find the values at?

Nate

This post has been edited by nate: 01 October 2006 - 02:58 AM

0

#16 User is offline   nate 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 27-July 05

Posted 01 October 2006 - 03:17 AM

I have the CRC checker, how do I use it. I can find the blitz.exe in the zero hour folder, where is the download.exe? I am still not sure how to properly use the CRC.
What is the difference between winrar and the CRC checker?

Nate
0

#17 User is offline   Tycoon-Master 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Soldier
  • Posts: 1,973
  • Joined: 31-January 04
  • Location:St. Catharines, Ontario

Posted 01 October 2006 - 10:40 AM

Downloaded it (also hosting it) Installed it (along with .net 2.0) and it works great but there are some serious problems

The troops don't move correctly all the time (click on a AA gun and they never actually go to it)
if something is in the way, they won't always go around it, but run into it and stop
they don't stop moving always have the running animation on

I don't know if I am seeing things, naming things that are already identified / never got fixed / haven;t been fixed yet - just calling some of the things I seen

Also, the AI auto surrenders during a skirmish - but other then that the maps / missions are great biggrin.gif nice work
0

#18

  • Group: Guests

Posted 01 October 2006 - 10:55 AM

same problem... my ai sucks...
-reinstalled cnczh
-patched to 1.4
-installed blitzkrieg II(downloaded it at the Blitzkrieg II modpage... i have an 4months old net framwork version and i dunno if this is the 2.0.net...

i do this things 3 times... and everey time a installed blitzkrieg there was n little error in the last second of installing the mod... the install_final.bmp is only read... this is the message of the error

i hope someone could help me

respectfully hellfurt
0

#19 User is offline   BoB 

  • Brigadier General
  • Group: Volcano Soldier
  • Posts: 2,697
  • Joined: 14-April 03
  • Location:UK
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 01 October 2006 - 01:18 PM

@Hellfurt - Just overwrite the final.bmp thing, thats what I did. It works fine wink.gif Its not exactly a vital file.

GUYS-> THE AI DOES NOT WORK: ITS NOT MEANT TO WORK.

@Tycoon - AA guns built by workers? Yah, they're immobile. The deployed AT guns can move, very very slowly. And yes, in general the ZH pathfinding is shite; probably my biggest bugbear with the game.

@Nate - WinRAR is a bit like WinZip, it compresses files to make them smaller, for easier storage/transfer etc. So you have to use that to unpack the CRC program that Phoib posted above. Once you've unpacked it, double click on it to start it. It should then install the CRC programme on your PC. When it has installed, go to the folder where it installed to (OR look on the Start menu for it) and run CRC. It's a very basic interface, just listing the drives available etc. Just keep double-clikcing on the right names to take it to the Blitz .exe file in the ZH folder, then double click again, and it'll pop-up with the check-code. Check this with what Phoib has said it should be. Then do the same for the big (189mb i think off my head) file you downloaded initially for the mod, and check the check-code with the one Phoib gave. If either is different then you may have a corrupted download.

This post has been edited by BoB: 01 October 2006 - 01:20 PM

0

#20

  • Group: Guests

Posted 01 October 2006 - 02:03 PM

no ai work??? in 2.5 the german one work?
0

Share this topic:


  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users