DerelictStudios Forums: Getting The W3d Viewer Running In Vista. - DerelictStudios Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Getting The W3d Viewer Running In Vista.

#1 User is offline   Smurf Bizkit 

  • 1st General
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 9,044
  • Joined: 04-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 25 March 2007 - 07:37 AM

If you get an error message, and the BFME2 SDK's W3D viewer refuses to run in Windows Vista (citing "missing d3dx9_27.dll") you can do the following;

1) Get that dll from this site.

2) Install it to Windows/System32/

And there you go, runs smoothly. smile.gif

Thanks to Smartmlp on this.
0

#2 User is offline   Richard Karl Gregg 

  • Captain
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 403
  • Joined: 03-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 25 March 2007 - 04:29 PM

woooooo Smurf with his fancy pants vista......is it anygood?
0

#3 User is offline   Smurf Bizkit 

  • 1st General
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 9,044
  • Joined: 04-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 25 March 2007 - 08:48 PM

Aside from the various shut down issues and the fact that no 3d modeling program works on it...yes. tongue.gif
0

#4 User is offline   flyby 

  • Grumpy Grandpa
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 5,051
  • Joined: 20-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 25 March 2007 - 09:29 PM

laugh.gif

well, there is a "productivity pack" announced for max9.
It's an expensive word to say they've put together a patch...
0

#5 User is offline   BlckWyerve 

  • Purportedly Magic Jew
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 5,281
  • Joined: 10-March 04

Posted 25 March 2007 - 09:34 PM

All well and good, except that nothing else works with 9. tongue.gif
0

#6 User is offline   flyby 

  • Grumpy Grandpa
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 5,051
  • Joined: 20-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 25 March 2007 - 10:07 PM

That depends...
More and more freeware plugins are being compiled for max9.
The only version that is really left behind is the Max9 -64bit ....
It's frustrating sometimes, so I installed my older max7 on my new system also... just in case...

ps
You can run a 32 bit max on a 64 bit system... works great here
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users