DerelictStudios Forums: [mapping] Getting The Minimap To Show Up - DerelictStudios Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[mapping] Getting The Minimap To Show Up

#1 User is offline   Smurf Bizkit 

  • 1st General
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 9,044
  • Joined: 04-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 22 April 2007 - 02:49 AM

This is a quick explanation as to how to get the minimap to show up for custom maps.
    Step 1: Create a minimap image. Turn off all waypoints, tags, etc. and to view the entire map from the top and take a screenshot of it.

    Step 2: In an image editing program which supports tga files (such as photoshop) load the screenshot. Crop the image and resize it so that it is 256x256 pixels. (Note: If you're using photoshop I'd suggest you quickly using the "auto levels" and "sharpen" tools, they are quick and easy ways to make the image look much better)

    Step 3: Save the image as yourmapname_art.tga (make sure its 24 bit) in your map's folder. The "_art" section is important, otherwise it will only show up in the map selection area, not on the minimap.

    And you're done!

0

#2 User is offline   Smurf Bizkit 

  • 1st General
  • Group: Volcano Officer
  • Posts: 9,044
  • Joined: 04-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 22 April 2007 - 09:42 PM

Something that needs to be said is that from my tests, and comments from others custom made minimap images will break online map transfers. The transfers will work fine if you use the basic, pure black world-builder generated images...but not anything custom made.
0

#3 User is offline   MuNk 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 23-April 07

Posted 23 April 2007 - 12:20 AM

is it not possible to create custom .big files containing both? then transfer the map?

or edit the map to include the custom mini map..?
0

#4 User is offline   BlckWyerve 

  • Purportedly Magic Jew
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 5,281
  • Joined: 10-March 04

Posted 23 April 2007 - 12:26 AM

Putting it in a .big file makes it a mod and breaks compatibility.
0

#5 User is offline   John 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 29-May 07

  Posted 29 May 2007 - 03:22 AM

Hello there all, Well I have just started to use Worldbuilder for C&C3 and finally found your advice on making the minimap actually VISIBLE. I shall give it a go. After hours of fart assing around trying to figure out WHY it wouldn't show up in the small game window .......... I discovered that Worldbuilder DOESN'T actually save a coloured .tga file for use in the program (just a black one about 65Kb). Infact with a bit of experimenting, I found that one can place ANY minimap in the appropriated folder and it will show up in the game (doesn't look like the map you would actually play though!! tongue.gif ). I tried making a copy of the map and was well on the way to a clipboard copy BUT at 2am my brain did not want to function & I couldn't figure out how to copy FROM the clipboard!! Thanks to your post "DING" !! It dawned on me .....Derrrrrrr


Oh.... Days later now.... it seems that one must also invert the map vertically else it will be upside down in the game... WHY?? What have I done?? ohmy.gif

This post has been edited by John: 06 June 2007 - 10:03 AM

0

#6 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,322
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 06 December 2008 - 09:05 PM

And this is sadly still relevant for Red Alert 3.
0

#7 User is offline   Spoxz 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-March 09

Posted 24 March 2009 - 03:57 AM

Just wondering but, is there any way to fix them if it's not your map? Like if you downloaded a custom map and found that the mini map doesn't show, or look right (ended up being a block of bright red for some reason). Thanks
0

#8 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Sergeant Major
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 03-March 07
  • Location:California, USA

Posted 24 March 2009 - 06:20 AM

Yeah you just do the same thing. Open the map in the worldbuilder and follow the above process. It's a bit different for RA3, although I'm assuming your question is for TW or KW.
0

#9 User is offline   Spoxz 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-March 09

Posted 24 March 2009 - 08:54 PM

Thats the annoying thing, I'm on a mac so no world builder for me T.T, if you've got another solution I'd be happy to hear it, if not thanks a bunch anyways smile.gif, and yeah it's for TW
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users