DerelictStudios Forums: Installation Issues And Fatal Errors With R3 - DerelictStudios Forums

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Installation Issues And Fatal Errors With R3 post here about issues that prevent you from playing

#21 User is offline   Zeus 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 27-August 09

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:10 AM

I don't know where to get a dl manager

This post has been edited by Zeus: 28 August 2009 - 04:33 PM

0

#22 User is offline   Zeus 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 27-August 09

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:32 PM

So about 698MB.

This post has been edited by Zeus: 28 August 2009 - 04:33 PM

0

#23 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 29 August 2009 - 05:03 PM

698 MB (732,091,740 bytes)


The great majority of downloaders have no trouble with installing blitz.

If you can't get blitz to work on the first decade, we will try and support you best we can, but do note,

the team is understaffed
we have no way of replicating your situation
blitz is build to work on cnc zh, not any new releases of EA.

If you are stuck, you might want to consider picking up cnc g and cnc zh for 5 bucks each at your local dumpstore.


Gr. DirtyHarry

This post has been edited by DirtyHarryTAT: 29 August 2009 - 05:09 PM

0

#24 User is offline   Zeus 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 27-August 09

Posted 30 August 2009 - 07:30 AM

So i finally downloaded Blitzkrieg 2 on a diffrent computer and when i started the launcher it says ERROR 1B Please reinstall, there are some Corrupt/missing files. The files are in the main folder not a sub folder but im using vista i don't know if thats a problem or not and im using TFD.

This post has been edited by Zeus: 30 August 2009 - 07:32 AM

0

#25 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 31 August 2009 - 04:02 PM

corrupt missing files means a botched install.. all i can say.

the install file doesnt see what it wants to see.

There are more posts from other tfd users, try contacting them.
0

#26 User is offline   Zeus 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 27-August 09

Posted 31 August 2009 - 08:09 PM

Well i got it to work on Vista i just had to run it with administrative rights.
0

#27 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 06 September 2009 - 12:11 PM

that helps.
0

#28 User is offline   Dronzy2 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 23-October 09

Posted 23 October 2009 - 03:53 PM


Downloaded the Mod from ModDb a few days ago & when attempting to install it IOBit 360 Security Pro popped up claiming it contains Spyware. win32/dropper. It could be a false positive as none of my other security programs found any problem but could you check it in any case please? Meanwhile I will re-download it via FileFront and see what happens.

Regards,

This post has been edited by Dronzy2: 23 October 2009 - 03:54 PM

0

#29 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 23 October 2009 - 03:58 PM

Well unless some hacker took the trouble of attaching a virus to a mod for a very old game like zh, no it's a false warning smile.gif
0

#30 User is offline   Dronzy2 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 23-October 09

Posted 23 October 2009 - 10:05 PM

Downloaded from FileFront & ran it. IOBit 360 popped up again so located the temp file it claimed was a threat and sent a copy to Virus Total which scanned it with 29 different security programs. Nil threat result. Looked at IOBit settings & found it was at Maximum rather then recommended, so I guess/hope it is a false alert.

Thanks for your reply.
0

#31 User is offline   bdubs93 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 07-November 09

Posted 07 November 2009 - 06:46 AM

I am using Vista ultimate 32 bit with the orgininal ZH in a deluxe pack if it matters. I cannot get BK II to start from anywhere because i get the critical error message. the normal ZH works fine and i can go online so i presume it is fully patched. please help me, I really want to try out your mod!!
0

#32 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,322
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 07 November 2009 - 01:22 PM

Start the launcher with Admin rights.
0

#33 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 16 December 2009 - 05:55 PM

Air bug - when fighters and perhaps AA are fighting, sometimes there is a large explosion that wipes out an area the size of a view screen of any and all units.

Snow bug - still mm's on standard snow maps, like the 3 player maps. Not on raptors so far.

Build area's - still some maps have level terrain areas around CC where you can't build - texture bug?

Still some maps have non adjusted spawn area's, like europe, where CC buildings spawn into map buildings.


Gr. DirtyHarry
0

#34 User is offline   Comp_uter1 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 31-January 10

  Posted 31 January 2010 - 02:15 PM

HEEEELLLPPP! when i install the mod, (full) it worked, but when i got on to the gameplay all the units and buildings said MISSING:<then whatever it was> i cannot play without knowing the pros, cons, and wat the hell it is. i have TFD, generals and zero hour, in english,all up to date. the installer i think that i have does not actually install the units. do i need blitzkrieg 1 first? and the patch also says: Old file does not exist. PLEASE HELP!
sad.gif sad.gif

P.S. i have windows 7
0

#35 User is offline   killakanz 

  • Man with a heart, a soul. And a gun.
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 4,636
  • Joined: 12-November 03
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 31 January 2010 - 06:33 PM

Blitz 1 is for a different game, so no.

What language did you install with?
0

#36 User is offline   Comp_uter1 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 31 January 2010 - 07:42 PM

QUOTE (killakanz @ Jan 31 2010, 4:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Blitz 1 is for a different game, so no.

What language did you install with?


english, like i said. (no offence)
0

#37 User is offline   Comrade Raptorkov 

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 1,397
  • Joined: 09-March 06
  • Location:Kunsan AB ROK

Posted 31 January 2010 - 09:37 PM

I figured out this missing file bullshit before, if youre using vista or 7, most likely your TFD is in programfilesx86 or something of the likes right?

but first, you'll take note of the zh folder having a ™ in it, remove this tm and try to apply the patch, if successful, put the tm back, if not, move the entire ea folder to programfiles without the x86 and try again, it should work (it did for me anyways) once the patch is applied move the folders back and replace the tm in the zh folder name.

More details in this thread, http://www.derelictstudios.net/forums/inde...howtopic=177382

also, the tool tips arent very helpful, they dont tell you pros cons or even a brief history of the unit. It would be nice if korona added the build times to them, thatd be really nice, remember you said youd do that korona? you dont remember that? thats strange.

This post has been edited by Comrade Raptorkov: 31 January 2010 - 09:39 PM

0

#38 User is offline   Comp_uter1 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 01 February 2010 - 08:33 PM

QUOTE (Comrade Raptorkov @ Jan 31 2010, 7:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I figured out this missing file bullshit before, if youre using vista or 7, most likely your TFD is in programfilesx86 or something of the likes right?

but first, you'll take note of the zh folder having a ™ in it, remove this tm and try to apply the patch, if successful, put the tm back, if not, move the entire ea folder to programfiles without the x86 and try again, it should work (it did for me anyways) once the patch is applied move the folders back and replace the tm in the zh folder name.

More details in this thread, http://www.derelictstudios.net/forums/inde...howtopic=177382

also, the tool tips arent very helpful, they dont tell you pros cons or even a brief history of the unit. It would be nice if korona added the build times to them, thatd be really nice, remember you said youd do that korona? you dont remember that? thats strange.

omg thanx man, am about to try that now. jesus, u guys are good. smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif well, it would be nice if SOMEONE *looks around him* took the time to change the tool tips (if possible)

P.S. just kidding about the offensive bit.
0

#39 User is offline   Comp_uter1 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 01 February 2010 - 09:10 PM

AWWW man bad news. ohmy.gif sad.gif mad.gif it says the old file thingy not at the getting on to da update bit, but at game.dat (44%) it says it.PLEASE HELP! i dont have a game.dat (WTF its a bloody data file i shud have it!??!!) so i tried getting onto the disc using winrar in the cab. files but it says they were corrupted. AWW MAN I THINK I HAVE A CORRUPTED CD *cries*... *sniffs* im gonna try and use a different program. btw thx for prev info, might help l8r on smile.gif
0

#40 User is offline   Comrade Raptorkov 

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 1,397
  • Joined: 09-March 06
  • Location:Kunsan AB ROK

Posted 02 February 2010 - 12:41 AM

Uninstall zh, delete the folder in program files (zh folder man), reinstall zh, reinstall blitz and patch.

Doesn't work? try this \/




Download it again, delete all your blitz files, reinstall blitz and patch

still doesn't work? well report back.

This post has been edited by Comrade Raptorkov: 02 February 2010 - 01:38 AM

0

Share this topic:


  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users