DerelictStudios Forums: Installation Issues And Fatal Errors With R3 - DerelictStudios Forums

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Installation Issues And Fatal Errors With R3 post here about issues that prevent you from playing

#61 User is offline   Mastermind88 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 28-August 10

Posted 31 August 2010 - 01:50 AM

View PostComrade Raptorkov, on 29 August 2010 - 06:06 AM, said:

Can you provide more information, what OS are you running, also are you using stand alone zh or the first decade?


I am using Vista and the orgional release of Zero Hour. Both Generals and ZH are patched. I also downloaded and installed the patch for Blitz.
0

#62 User is offline   Comrade Raptorkov 

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 1,398
  • Joined: 09-March 06
  • Location:Kunsan AB ROK

Posted 31 August 2010 - 04:25 PM

Right click the shortcut, hit run as admin, should work.
0

#63 User is offline   Mastermind88 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 28-August 10

Posted 31 August 2010 - 09:33 PM

I just tried that and I got the same issue with the "Technicial difficulties" poping up. I opened the Task Manager and tried to open it again. when error came up again the CPU useage was only at 47% and Phyicial Memory was at about 50%
0

#64 User is offline   bfett81 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 16-November 10

Posted 16 November 2010 - 02:20 PM

Hi, just downloaded and installed the mod.

When I launch the game, I get the splash screen with the nazi tank in the snow.

Game launches fine, but it's just regular Command and Conquer, no WW2 stuff.

Maybe I put the Blitzkrieg files in the wrong place? They're in:

E:\Program\EA GAMES\Command & Conquer Generals\Zero Hour

I'm running Windows 7.
0

#65 User is offline   bfett81 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 16-November 10

Posted 16 November 2010 - 03:15 PM

Looks like I installed an old version of the mod. The newest version seems to be working fine!
0

#66 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 19 November 2010 - 06:11 PM

We are glad your issue is resolved ! lol.
0

#67 User is offline   Nodlied 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-December 09

Posted 28 November 2010 - 12:39 AM

Hi, can you guys help me out, to let me help out a friend of mine?

He can't instal the 3.01 patch as he doesnt have the right language files.

He is Polish and thus he uses the Polish version of generals and ZH which use Polish language files.

Any help is apreciated. :)
0

#68 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 28 November 2010 - 01:14 AM

Can you send me a screenshot of his Zero Hour directory?
0

#69 User is offline   Nodlied 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-December 09

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:05 PM

Sure, here you go!

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
0

#70 User is offline   DevilzAssassin0 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 17-December 10

Posted 17 December 2010 - 07:50 PM

Im getting the error 1b problem as well, I am using a regular CnC Generals Zero Hour, English, and am running windows 7 32 bit, and no other mods have been installed. The regular CnC works fine and the only thing I have done to my game is get a no cd exe (also its a legit copy of CnC, my little brother plays this game and he uses mods, We have TFD also but that seems to be a problem with mods so we just install regular twice and use different cd keys). Please help

This post has been edited by DevilzAssassin0: 17 December 2010 - 07:51 PM

0

#71 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 17 December 2010 - 07:51 PM

Run as admin.

Polish version coming soon.
0

#72 User is offline   Nodlied 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-December 09

Posted 17 December 2010 - 08:42 PM

Ok, thanks! :)
0

#73 User is offline   DevilzAssassin0 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 17-December 10

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:16 AM

View PostDevilzAssassin0, on 17 December 2010 - 07:50 PM, said:

Im getting the error 1b problem as well, I am using a regular CnC Generals Zero Hour, English, and am running windows 7 32 bit, and no other mods have been installed. The regular CnC works fine and the only thing I have done to my game is get a no cd exe (also its a legit copy of CnC, my little brother plays this game and he uses mods, We have TFD also but that seems to be a problem with mods so we just install regular twice and use different cd keys). Please help
Can someone please help me, this is a very annoying problem that makes no sense.
0

#74 User is offline   Count von Phoib 

  • Dark Volcano Lord
  • Group: Volcano Lord
  • Posts: 15,323
  • Joined: 05-April 03
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:18 AM

View PostDevilzAssassin0, on 18 December 2010 - 01:16 AM, said:

View PostDevilzAssassin0, on 17 December 2010 - 07:50 PM, said:

Im getting the error 1b problem as well, I am using a regular CnC Generals Zero Hour, English, and am running windows 7 32 bit, and no other mods have been installed. The regular CnC works fine and the only thing I have done to my game is get a no cd exe (also its a legit copy of CnC, my little brother plays this game and he uses mods, We have TFD also but that seems to be a problem with mods so we just install regular twice and use different cd keys). Please help
Can someone please help me, this is a very annoying problem that makes no sense.

Run the launcher with admin rights
0

#75 User is offline   DevilzAssassin0 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 17-December 10

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:30 AM

View PostCount von Phoib, on 18 December 2010 - 01:18 AM, said:

View PostDevilzAssassin0, on 18 December 2010 - 01:16 AM, said:

View PostDevilzAssassin0, on 17 December 2010 - 07:50 PM, said:

Im getting the error 1b problem as well, I am using a regular CnC Generals Zero Hour, English, and am running windows 7 32 bit, and no other mods have been installed. The regular CnC works fine and the only thing I have done to my game is get a no cd exe (also its a legit copy of CnC, my little brother plays this game and he uses mods, We have TFD also but that seems to be a problem with mods so we just install regular twice and use different cd keys). Please help
Can someone please help me, this is a very annoying problem that makes no sense.

Run the launcher with admin rights
I have already done that and with compatibility mode for xp
0

#76 User is offline   DirtyHarry 

  • 1st Lieutenant
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Location:Dutch Country

Posted 22 December 2010 - 12:52 AM

I have windows 7 64 bit professional. No problems running blitz2.

installed freshly onto windows cnczh, into programfiles x86 (DO NOTE YOU NEED TO INSTALL IN THIS DIR OTHERWISE BLITZ WON'T WORK). Then patched it with 1.04. Then installed blitz R3. Then installed patched r3.01. I start blitz in compatibility mode for win xp in admin mode.

The error 1b - has 2 do with the patch seeing stuff it does not recognize in cnczh dir. Modified files, incorrect file sizes. Please korona help :)

I recommend you uninstall all cnc programs, including TFD, then reinstall cnczh + blitz. Later you can reinstall TFD etc.

Greetings, DirtyHarry
0

#77 User is offline   Shadowmetroid 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 15-September 08
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 27 February 2012 - 09:48 PM

Hello. Even when following precise instructions on how to install the 3.01 patch for the First Decade version, I am still repeatedly met with failure.

Is there any chance of receiving a manual install .zip file or similar?

Thanks.
0

#78 User is offline   Comrade Raptorkov 

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 1,398
  • Joined: 09-March 06
  • Location:Kunsan AB ROK

Posted 10 March 2012 - 01:42 AM

View PostShadowmetroid, on 27 February 2012 - 09:48 PM, said:

Hello. Even when following precise instructions on how to install the 3.01 patch for the First Decade version, I am still repeatedly met with failure.

Is there any chance of receiving a manual install .zip file or similar?

Thanks.


Hi,
Have you tried the instructions I wrote on ModDB? Taking Off

If so, could you please be more specific about the errors you're encountering, as well as what OS you are using. I have discussed a zipped or similar installer with korona in the past. He agrees that we need such an installation method, he simply wants to wait until the final version is ready for public play. Which means solving alot of our bugs and further optimizing both performance and game-play.

This post has been edited by Comrade Raptorkov: 10 March 2012 - 01:42 AM

0

#79 User is offline   Shadowmetroid 

  • Private
  • Group: Volcano Citizen
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 15-September 08
  • Mod Registrations:

Posted 11 March 2012 - 07:16 PM

View PostComrade Raptorkov, on 10 March 2012 - 01:42 AM, said:

View PostShadowmetroid, on 27 February 2012 - 09:48 PM, said:

Hello. Even when following precise instructions on how to install the 3.01 patch for the First Decade version, I am still repeatedly met with failure.

Is there any chance of receiving a manual install .zip file or similar?

Thanks.


Hi,
Have you tried the instructions I wrote on ModDB? Taking Off

If so, could you please be more specific about the errors you're encountering, as well as what OS you are using. I have discussed a zipped or similar installer with korona in the past. He agrees that we need such an installation method, he simply wants to wait until the final version is ready for public play. Which means solving alot of our bugs and further optimizing both performance and game-play.


Yes, unfortunately I have used those instructions, and for whatever reason, the 3.01 patch still gives me the "file not found" error. It makes no sense at all, I know. I am using Vista (the p.o.s. one).
0

#80 User is offline   Comrade Raptorkov 

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • Group: Volcano Knight
  • Posts: 1,398
  • Joined: 09-March 06
  • Location:Kunsan AB ROK

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:15 PM

Ok, so I found a way to get around the patch issue. You go into your blitz folder and find the blitz.ver file, copy it, then start pasting it in like every folder in the ea games. Then run the patch, it will old file not found, but if you look, it cant find blitz.art, so it found the blitz.ver so just start systematically deleting the blitz.ver until it old file not found on blitz.ver again. move the entire contents of the zerohour folder to that location. if theres other files in there, move them out. patch it then move the files back to their original place. abra ca dabra patched blitz.
0

Share this topic:


  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users